Record number of Independent candidates for December 6 General Elections

0
187
Electoral Office

STATEMENT

The Electoral Office informs the public that 45 candidates were duly nominated in the 21 Constituencies in Dominica on Nomination Day, Friday 18th November 2022, for General Elections on December 6th.

In 6 constituencies, the sole candidate nominated has been declared duly elected.
Candidates who were duly elected are as follows:

COLIHAUT CONSTITUENCY
Darren Pinard- Dominica Labour Party
COTTAGE CONSTITUENCY
Roland Royer- Dominica Labour Party
PAIX BOUCHE CONSTITUENCY
Lakeyia Lennicia Jamelle Joseph -Dominica Labour Party
PETITE SAVANNE CONSTITUENCY
Jullan B.G Defoe- Dominica Labour Party
ROSEAU VALLEY CONSTITUENCY
Irving Francis McIntyre- Dominica Labour Party
VIEILLE CASE CONSTITUENCY
Roosevelt Skerrit -Dominica Labour Party

There will be 15 elections held on December 6.
Duly nominated are:

CASTLE BRUCE CONSTITUENCY
Octavia Alfred-Dominica Labour Party
Kelvin Cadette-Independent
GRAND BAY CONSTITUENCY
Vince Henderson-Dominica Labour Party
Lyndon Peters-Team Unity Dominica
Henry Morris Shillingford-Independent
LA PLAINE CONSTITUENCY
Jason Fontaine-Team Unity Dominica
Dr. Cassandra Williams-Dominica Labour Party
MAHAUT CONSTITUENCY
Cassani C Laville-Dominica Labour Party
Dunstan Peters-Independent
MARIGOT CONSTITUENCY
Anthony Samora Charles-Independent
Carlos Keith Charles-Team Unity Dominica
Gregory Riviere-Dominica Labour Party

MORNE JAUNE/RIVIERE CYRIQUE CONSTITUENCY
Kertney Matthew-Independent
Gretta Bernadette Roberts-Dominica Labour Party


PORTSMOUTH CONSTITUENCY
Magdalene Heather Vidal-Independent
Fenella Wenham-Dominica Labour Party


ROSEAU CENTRAL CONSTITIUENCY
Jason Jno.Baptiste-Team Unity Dominica
Melissa Poponne-Skerrit-Dominica Labour Party
Karshma Richards-Independent
ROSEAU NORTH CONSTITUENCY
Miriam Alethea Blanchard-Dominica Labour Party
Sherman Hartford Boston-Independent
Tyrone Fred Nicholas-Independent

ROSEAU SOUTH CONSTITUENCY
Davidson Kenyatta Julien-Independent
Chekira Nikisha Sara Lockhart-Dominica Labour Party
Wayne Norde-Independent


SALISBURY CONSTITUENCY
Lynsia Frank-Independent
Jesma Paul Dominica Labour Party

SALYBIA CONSTITUENCY
Vincia Massala CaseyIndependent-
Cozier Pius Frederick-Dominica Labour Party
Muta Justine Laville Matthew-Independent


ST. JOSEPH CONSTITUENCY
Tiyani I Behanzin-Independent
Ferdinand Marcus GermainIndependent-
Darron Tevin Lloyd-Dominica Labour Party
Irving Pascal-Independent
Clivian Ian Rolle-Team Unity Dominica

SOUFRIERE CONSTITUENCY
Tahira Blanchard- Independent
Denise Charles -Dominica Labour Party
WESLEY CONSTITUENCY
Fidel N Grant- Dominica Labour Party
Clint Rolle -Independent